One Direction
One Direction is a five-member boy band made up of Liam Payne, Harry Styles, Niall Horan, Louis Tomlinson and Zayn Malik. They applied as solo candidates to the competition, but failed to qualify for the Boys category. The judges, after a suggestion by Cowell, put them in a band, qualifying for the Groups category.For their qualifying song, and their first ever song as a group, One Direction sang an acoustic version of "Torn". In week 1 of the live shows, they performed "Viva la Vida" and were safe for the week. Week 2 was "Musical Heroes", and One Direction sang "My Life Would Suck Without You", which received positive comments from the judges; Minogue called them "five heartthrobs" and praised their performance, Cole called them "cute"[c and Cowell said "You are the most exciting pop band in the country right now." They sang "Nobody Knows" in week 3, "Total Eclipse of the Heart" in week 4, "Kids in America" in week 5, "Something About the Way You Look Tonight" in week 6 and "All You Need Is Love" in week 7. They were safe each week, never once being in the bottom two. For weeks 8 and 9, they performed two songs: "Summer of 69" and "You Are So Beautiful" in week 8 and "Only Girl (In the World)" and "Chasing Cars "in week 9. They were safe both times, making it to the final December. In week 10, the boyband performed "Your Song". After performing "Torn" in the final, One Direction finished in third place. After the final, it was announced that One Direction had been signed by Syco Music.

Harry Styles
Born: 1 February 1994
Nickname: HAZZA
From: Holmes Chapel, Cheshire
School: Holmes Chapel Comprehensive School
Favourite Song: Free Fallin' by John Mayer <3

Louis Tomlinson
Born: 24 December 1992
From: Doncaster
School: Hall Cross School
Favourite Song: Who Let The Dogs Out <3

Zayn Malik
Born: 12 January 1993
From: Bradford
School: Tong High School
Favourite Song: Barbie Girl - Aqua <3

Liam Payne
Born: 29 August 1993
From: Wolverhampton
School: City of Wolverhampton College
Favourite Band: The Fray

Niall Horan
Born: 13 Septemeber 1993
From: Mullingar, Westmeath, Ireland
School: Coláiste Mhuire, Mullingar
Favourite Song - Anything by Justin Bieber <3